Body Mass Index (BMI) remains one of the most widely used screening tools for assessing whether your weight falls within a healthy range. However, if you are Indian or of South Asian descent, the standard WHO BMI categories may actually underestimate your health risk. Indians accumulate visceral fat at lower body weights compared to Western populations, which is why the Asia-Pacific BMI thresholds are significantly different -- and far more relevant for you.

The BMI Formula and How It Works

BMI is calculated using a straightforward formula:

BMI = Weight (kg) / [Height (m)]^2

For example, if you weigh 72 kg and your height is 1.70 m (170 cm):

BMI = 72 / (1.70 x 1.70) = 72 / 2.89 = 24.9

Under standard WHO guidelines, a BMI of 24.9 would be considered "normal weight." But under Asian BMI categories, this same person is classified as overweight -- a critical distinction that can affect your health decisions.

Pro Tip: Use our free BMI Calculator to instantly compute your BMI with both WHO and Asian classification. No signup required.

WHO vs Asian BMI Categories: Why It Matters for Indians

The standard WHO BMI thresholds were developed primarily using data from European populations. Research published in The Lancet and by the WHO Expert Consultation found that Asian populations -- including Indians -- experience diabetes, hypertension, and cardiovascular disease at significantly lower BMI values. As a result, the Asia-Pacific classification uses tighter thresholds.

CategoryWHO Standard (BMI)Asian / Indian (BMI)
UnderweightBelow 18.5Below 18.5
Normal weight18.5 - 24.918.5 - 22.9
Overweight25.0 - 29.923.0 - 24.9
Obese Class I30.0 - 34.925.0 - 29.9
Obese Class II35.0 - 39.930.0 and above
Obese Class III40.0 and above--
Note: A BMI of 24 is "normal" by WHO standards but "overweight" by Asian standards. If your doctor uses only the WHO chart, you may be getting a falsely reassuring result. Always ask for the Asian BMI classification.

BMI Reference Chart for Common Heights (Asian Categories)

The following table shows the weight ranges corresponding to each BMI category for heights commonly seen among Indian adults. All weights are in kilograms.

Height (cm)Underweight (<18.5)Normal (18.5-22.9)Overweight (23-24.9)Obese (≥25)
150Below 41.641.6 - 51.551.8 - 56.056.3+
155Below 44.444.4 - 55.055.3 - 59.960.1+
160Below 47.447.4 - 58.658.9 - 63.764.0+
165Below 50.450.4 - 62.462.7 - 67.868.1+
170Below 53.553.5 - 66.266.5 - 71.972.3+
175Below 56.756.7 - 70.170.4 - 76.276.6+
180Below 59.959.9 - 74.274.5 - 80.780.9+
185Below 63.363.3 - 78.478.7 - 85.285.6+

Health Risks at Different BMI Ranges for Indians

Indians have a genetic predisposition to insulin resistance and central obesity. Here is how health risks escalate across BMI ranges specifically for the Indian population:

BMI Below 18.5 (Underweight)

Being underweight increases the risk of nutritional deficiencies, weakened immune function, osteoporosis, and fertility issues. In India, underweight status is particularly common among women in rural areas and is linked to anemia and low birth-weight babies.

BMI 18.5 - 22.9 (Normal)

This is the optimal range for Indians. At this BMI, the risk of Type 2 diabetes, hypertension, and heart disease is at its lowest. Aim to stay within this range through a balanced diet and regular physical activity.

BMI 23.0 - 24.9 (Overweight)

At this level, Indians already show elevated fasting glucose, higher LDL cholesterol, and increased blood pressure compared to Western populations at the same BMI. The risk of developing Type 2 diabetes is approximately 2x higher than someone in the normal range. Lifestyle intervention at this stage can prevent progression to obesity.

BMI 25.0 and Above (Obese)

For Indians, a BMI of 25+ carries risks comparable to a BMI of 30+ in Western populations. This includes a 3-5x increased risk of Type 2 diabetes, significantly elevated cardiovascular risk, higher incidence of fatty liver disease, and increased risk of certain cancers. Medical intervention alongside lifestyle changes becomes important at this stage.

Note: Studies from AIIMS and ICMR show that nearly 30% of Indian adults with a "normal" WHO BMI (24-25) already have pre-diabetic blood glucose levels. Do not rely solely on BMI -- get your HbA1c tested annually.

Calculating Your Ideal Weight

Based on the Asian BMI guidelines, you can calculate your ideal weight range using this approach:

Ideal Weight (kg) = Target BMI x [Height (m)]^2

For a target BMI range of 20-22 (the sweet spot for Indians):

  • Height 160 cm: Ideal weight = 51.2 - 56.3 kg
  • Height 165 cm: Ideal weight = 54.5 - 59.9 kg
  • Height 170 cm: Ideal weight = 57.8 - 63.6 kg
  • Height 175 cm: Ideal weight = 61.3 - 67.4 kg
  • Height 180 cm: Ideal weight = 64.8 - 71.3 kg

Limitations of BMI: What It Cannot Tell You

BMI is a useful screening tool, but it has significant blind spots that you should be aware of:

  • Muscle mass: BMI cannot distinguish between muscle and fat. A person who lifts weights regularly may have a BMI of 27 but very low body fat. Athletes and gym-goers should use body fat percentage instead.
  • Age: Older adults naturally lose muscle mass and gain fat. A "normal" BMI in a 60-year-old may still mask unhealthy fat levels.
  • Gender: Women naturally carry more body fat than men at the same BMI. A BMI of 24 means different things for a man versus a woman.
  • Fat distribution: BMI does not account for where fat is stored. Belly fat (visceral fat) is far more dangerous than fat stored on the hips or thighs, and Indians are particularly prone to visceral fat accumulation.
  • Body frame: People with larger bone structures may weigh more without being unhealthy.

Waist-to-Hip Ratio: A Better Alternative for Indians

Given the limitations of BMI, the waist-to-hip ratio (WHR) and waist circumference are often more reliable indicators of health risk for Indians. Visceral fat -- the fat stored around internal organs in the abdomen -- is the primary driver of metabolic disease, and waist measurements capture this directly.

How to Measure

Measure your waist circumference at the level of your navel (not at the belt line). Measure hip circumference at the widest point of your hips. Divide waist by hip to get the ratio.

MeasureHealthy (Men)Healthy (Women)High Risk (Men)High Risk (Women)
Waist CircumferenceBelow 90 cmBelow 80 cm90 cm+80 cm+
Waist-to-Hip RatioBelow 0.90Below 0.850.90+0.85+
Pro Tip: If your BMI is in the "normal" range but your waist circumference exceeds 90 cm (men) or 80 cm (women), you are still at elevated risk for heart disease and diabetes. This condition is sometimes called "normal weight obesity" and is surprisingly common among sedentary Indian IT professionals.

Practical Tips for Maintaining a Healthy BMI

Whether you are a software engineer in Bangalore or an expat working in Dubai, maintaining a healthy BMI requires consistent habits. Here are actionable strategies that work for Indian lifestyles:

Diet Adjustments

  • Control rice and roti portions: Limit to 1-2 rotis or 1 cup cooked rice per meal. Fill the rest of your plate with dal, sabzi, and salad.
  • Reduce oil consumption: Indian cooking often uses 3-4 tablespoons of oil per dish. Aim for 1-2 tablespoons. Switch to air frying or pressure cooking where possible.
  • Increase protein intake: Most Indian diets are carb-heavy. Add paneer, eggs, chicken, dal, or whey protein to every meal. Aim for 1g protein per kg of body weight daily.
  • Cut sugar in tea/coffee: If you drink 4 cups of chai with 2 spoons of sugar each, that is 160 empty calories per day -- enough to gain 6 kg per year.

Exercise Guidelines

  • 150 minutes per week: The WHO recommends at least 150 minutes of moderate aerobic activity (brisk walking, cycling) or 75 minutes of vigorous activity (running, swimming) per week.
  • Strength training: Add 2 sessions of resistance training per week. This builds muscle, boosts metabolism, and helps maintain a healthy BMI long-term.
  • Walk after meals: A 15-minute walk after lunch and dinner significantly improves blood sugar control -- especially important for Indians prone to post-meal glucose spikes.

For Gulf Expats Specifically

Working in air-conditioned offices in the Gulf can lead to a very sedentary lifestyle. The extreme heat discourages outdoor exercise for much of the year. Consider joining a gym, using indoor walking tracks in malls, or following home workout routines. Also watch out for the generous buffet culture at company accommodations -- it is easy to overeat when food is freely available.

Pro Tip: Track your weight weekly at the same time (morning, empty stomach). Use a simple spreadsheet or app. Consistency in measurement matters more than any single reading.

When to See a Doctor

Consult a healthcare professional if:

  • Your BMI is above 25 (Asian threshold) and you have a family history of diabetes or heart disease
  • Your waist circumference exceeds the healthy limits mentioned above
  • You have unexplained weight gain or loss of more than 5 kg in a month
  • Your BMI is below 18.5 and you experience fatigue, hair loss, or frequent illness
  • You are planning to start an intense exercise program after a long sedentary period

Use our free BMI Calculator to check your current BMI using both WHO and Asian classifications, then use the tables and guidelines in this article to understand what your number actually means for your health.